SSC MTS 2023 result expected soon; know marking scheme, cut-off trends

The results of SSC MTS 2023 are soon to be announced on the official website, ssc.nic.in.

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will be revealing the outcomes of the multi-tasking staff (MTS) and havaldar (CBIC and CBN) exams. Those who took the test can conveniently view the SSC MTS 2023 result by visiting the official website – ssc.nic.in.

Ssc mts 2023 result

The SSC MTS 2023 exam took place from May 2 to June 20 and consisted of two sessions. In Session 1, there were 40 questions carrying a total of 120 marks. This section included 20 questions each for mathematical numerical ability and reasoning ability/problem solving. Candidates earn three marks for each correct answer, and there’s no negative marking for incorrect responses.

Session 2 comprised 50 questions, split into two sections: general awareness and English language/comprehension (25 questions each). For correct answers, candidates receive three marks, while one mark is deducted for each wrong response.

JKBOSE 12th Re-Evaluation Results for Annual Regular 2023 Exams

RRB ALP Recruitment 2023 Notification 12750 Posts, Dates, Eligibility, Form

Aspiring candidates who successfully navigate the SSC MTS 2023 selection process will be employed under the seventh Pay Commission’s pay matrix at pay level-1. They’ll receive a basic pay ranging from Rs 5,200 to Rs 20,200, along with a grade pay of Rs 1,800. This examination is conducted for various positions, including havaldar, peon, daftary, jamadar, junior gestetner operator, chowkidar, safaiwala, and mali.

When it comes to SSC MTS Results, the Commission releases separate merit lists for each state. The cut-off scores for various categories across different states for SSC MTS 2021-22 were as follow:

 

StateUROBCEWSSCST
Bihar93.0691.44
Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.82
Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.58
Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.28
West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.78
Karnataka68.2667.6567.965.8856.63
Kerala79.578.6568.0971.4258.33
Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.31
Madhya Pradesh79.976.2277.4776.5665.95
Assam73.8472.4571.670.4661.63
Meghalaya73.7272.2971.569.14
Mizoram73.78
Nagaland72.3871.9570.667.9361.13
Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.6
Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.91
Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.1
Chandigarh88.3382.477.41
Jammu Kashmir80.8979.6
Haryana78.2576.2677.07
Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29
Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.33
Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.77
Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.95
Goa72.9772.0168.966073
Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.22
Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.86
  1. 58.85

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top